Train Tickets & Timetables

Reserve your seat now
Colombo ► Kandy ► Nuwara Eliya, Haputale, Elle, Badulla
km Days of running: Daily Daily Daily Daily Sat,Sun Daily Daily Daily Daily Fri, Sun Daily Daily
Reserved seat classes: O 1,2,3 O,2,3 1,2,3 O O 1 - O 1 - Sleeper
Unreserved seat classes: 2,3 2,3 2,3 2,3 2,3 2,3 2,3 2,3 2,3 - 2,3 2,3
Train number: 1126 1005* 1009 1015* 1031 1007 1019 1023 1029 1033 1039 1045
0 Colombo Fort depart: - 05:55 07:00 08:30 09:00 09:45 10:35 12:40 15:35 17:20 17:45 20:00
115 Peradeniya Junction - 08:32 09:21 10:55 11:22 12:31 13:40 15:46 17:56 19:54 20:46 23:06
121 Kandy arrive: - 08:42 09:31 11:03 11:31 | 13:52 16:01 18:06 20:03 20:58 |
121 Kandy depart: 03:30 08:47 - 11:10 - | - 17:00 - - - |
173 Hatton (for adam's peak) 07:07 11:14 - 13:28 - 14:30 - 19:51 - - - 01:30
207 Nanuoya (for Nuwara Eliya) 09:30 12:45 - 15:01 - 15:55 - - - - - 03:11
246 Haputale 12:05 14:17 - 16:32 - 17:27 - - - - - 04:57
271 Ella 13:26 15:15 - 17:28 - 18:23 - - - - - 06:06
292 Badulla arrive: 14:30 16:06 - 18:22 - 19:17 - - - - - 07:10
  * Train 1005/1006 is the PODI MENIKE, modern Chinese-built blue train, recommended.
** Train 1015/1016 is the UDARATA MENIKE, modern Chinese-built blue train, recommended.

O = 1st class observation car with reserved seats, may or may not be air-conditioned, recommended.
1 = 1st class air-conditioned car with reserved seats.
2 = 2nd class seats.
3 = 3rd class seats.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Reserve your seat now
Badulla, Elle, Haputale, Nuwara Eliya ► Kandy ► Colombo
Days of running: Daily Sat,Mon Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Sat, Sun
Daily Daily
Reserved seat classes: - 1 O,2,3 - - - - 1,2,3 O,2,3 1 1,2,3 O O,2 O Sleeper
Unreserved seat classes: 2,3 - 2,3 2,3 3 2,3 3 2,3 2,3 2,3 2,3 2,3 2,3 2,3 2,3
Train number: 1040 1034 1030 1036 1520 1024 1541 1016** 1010 1020 1006* 1008 1032 1596 1046
Badulla Depart - - - - - - - 05:45 - - 08:30 10:00 - 11:00 17:50
Elle - - - - - - - 06:40 - - 09:24 10:57 - 12:06 18:55
Haputale - - - - - - - 07:45 - - 10:25 12:00 - 14:25 20:16
Nanuoya (For Nuwara Eliya) - - - - - 05:30 - 09:25 - - 12:02 13:50 - 17:30 22:17
Hatton (For adam's peak) - - - - 05:10 07:10 08:45 10:39 - - 13:20 15:12 - 19:15 23:43
Kandy Arrive: - - - - 07:59 09:56 12:13 12:30 - - 15:49 | - 22:45 |
Kandy depart: 05:00 05:50 06:15 06:30 - 10:30 - 12:50 15:00 15:30 16:05 | 16:55 - |
Peradeniya Junction 05:12 06:05 06:25 06:43 - 10:56 - 13:00 15:10 15:48 16:16 17:58 17;05 - 02:20
Colombo fort arrive 08:23 08:42 08:52 09:45 - 14:03 - 15:27 17:36 18:50 18:57 20:53 19:30 - 05:17
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Reserve your seat now
Colombo ► Galle ► Matara
KM Days of Running Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Mon - Fri Sat - Sun Mon - Fri Mon - Fri Sat - Sun Daily
Reserved seat classes 1 - - - - - - - - -
Unreserved seat classes 2,3 2,3 2,3 2,3 2,3 2,3 2,3 2,3 2,3 2,3 2,3
Train Number 8050 8040 8086 8056 8058 8096 8096 8760 8766 8764 8775
- Kandy Depart - 05:10 - - - - - - - - -
0 Colombo Maradana Depart 06:30 08:17 - 14:15 15:40 16:40 17:20 17:20 17:50 17:50 18:45
2 Colombo fort depart 06:55 08:35 10:30 14:25 15:50 16:46 17:25 17:30 18:05 17:55 19:30
14 Mount Lavinia depart 07:13 08:50 10:45 14:40 | | | | | | |
44 Kalutara South 07:58 09:33 11:27 15:17 16:31 17:42 18:17 18:19 19:05 19:14 20:36
63 Bentota 08:22 09:56 | 15:37 | | | 18:42 | 19:51 21:23
116 Galle Arrive: 09:19 10:49 12:42 16:31 17:34 18:45 19:35 20:10 20:28 21:26 22:55
159 Matara Arrive 10:42 11:50 13:50 17:48 18:20 19:35 - - 21:38 - -

Book your tickets

+
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
3 + 1 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.